Details

Workshops, Roundtables & Industry Briefings (Morning)

Tagged: Workshops, Industry Briefings, Roundtables

Sunday, 18 January 2015
Time: 11.00–12.30

11.00–12.30
Submarine Cable Workshop - Long Live Submarine Cables!

Organized by:
Sponsored by:

Explore the multiple ways companies have successfully repurposed submarine cables and extended their lives, and the challenges (both technical and commercial) overcome! Experts will describe their experience in relocating, refurbishing, and/or salvaging cables, and when this makes sense (or doesn't)!

Moderator

Elaine Stafford

Elaine Stafford

Managing Partner, The David Ross Group (DRG)
USA

Panelists

Stuart Barnes

Stuart Barnes

General Manager, Submarine, Xtera Communications, Inc.
United Kingdom

Raynald Leconte

Raynald Leconte

CEO, Orange Marine, Orange
France

John Hibbard

John Hibbard

CEO, Hibbard Consulting Pty Ltd
Australia

Bernard Logan

Bernard Logan

Business Development Director, Mertech Marine Ltd
South Africa

Larry Moskowitz

Larry Moskowitz

Principal Technical Consulting Engineer, Undersea Cable Operations and Maintenance, AT&T
USA

Keith Schofield

Keith Schofield

Director, Submarine Networks, Pioneer Consulting
United Kingdom

11.00–12.30
Emergency Communications Workshop

Organized by:
Sponsored by:

Since 2007, the Pacific Telecommunications Council (PTC) has held the annual "Emergency Communications & Disaster Management workshop" (ECDM). For 2015, we embrace the overall "Networked Planet" theme of PTC'15 as we explore the real world of Emergency Communications & Disaster Management via a "whole of society" ECDM approach…including civilian, government, military, UN, NGO, Industry, and Academia views.

For 2015, REDCOM's Klaus Gueldenpfennig and O3b's Jack Deasy join eCLIC's Pat Lanthier as Co-Chairs.

Panelists

Peter Colvin

Peter Colvin

Director, Humanitarian Assistance & Human Security Programs, Pacific Disaster Center
USA

Charles DeRoller

Charles DeRoller

Director, International Sales, Marketing, REDCOM Laboratories
USA

Edward Young

Edward Young

Regional Deputy Director, National Weather Service Pacific Region (NOAA)
USA

Co-moderators

Klaus Gueldenpfennig

Klaus Gueldenpfennig

Founder & Chair, REDCOM
USA

11.00–12.30
PITA Workshop

Organized by:

With the networked planet but in the contexts of the small islands and developing states, this session will provide opportunities for the national ICT players to share and exchange on policy regulatory and industry challenges, emerging trends and developments/changes to bring about fast access and effectively harnessing the power of ICT in the Pacific.

Moderator

Ivan Fong

Ivan Fong

President, PITA
Fiji

Panelists

Telofi Enosa

Telofi Enosa

CEO, Teletok
Tokelau

Teannaki Tongaua

Teannaki Tongaua

CEO, Telecom Services Kiribati, Ltd
Republic of Kiribati

TSKL Briefing Report
Anisi Penitusi

Anisi Penitusi

COO, Tuvalu Telecommunications Corporation
Tuvalu

11.00–12.30
Research Workshop: ARPU/Price Competition/Traffic Routing

Moderator

David Sawcer

David Sawcer

Professor, Keck School of Medicine, University of Southern California
USA

Presenters

Charla Griffy-Brown

Charla Griffy-Brown

Professor, Graziadio School of Business, Pepperdine University
USA

Rob Frieden

Rob Frieden

Pioneers Chair & Professor of Telecommunications and Law, Pennsylvania State University
USA

Internet Protocol Television and the Challenge of “Mission Critical” Bits

11.00–12.30
Industry Briefings 1

Time Topic
11.00–11.20
11.00–11.20
Optimizing Data Center WANs with Carrier SDN and Underlay Networking
11.20–11.40
11.20–11.40
Building a “Cloudifield” Network
11.40–12.00
11.40–12.00
Spectrum-Sharing Techniques

A series of short presentations by various speakers and organizations on various topics and technologies.

1100 - 1120: Optimizing Data Center WANs with Carrier SDN and Underlay Networking
Presenter:
Chris Liou,
VP, Network Strategy, Infinera, USA

1120 - 1140: Building a "Cloudifield" Network
Presenter:
Jim Fagan, President, Managed Services, Pacnet, Hong Kong, SAR China   

1140 - 1200: Spectrum-Sharing Techniques
Presenter:
Ross Buntrock, Partner & Head, Communication, Technology and Mobile Practice Group, Arent Fox LLP, USA 

Moderator

F. Barry Brown

F. Barry Brown

Professor, Emeritus College of Education, University of Saskatchewan
Canada

Presenters

Chris Liou

Chris Liou

Fellow and VP, Network Strategy, Infinera
USA

Jim Fagan

Jim Fagan

President, Managed Services, Pacnet
Hong Kong SAR China

Ross Buntrock

Ross Buntrock

Partner, Arnall Golden Gregory LLP
USA

CONFERENCE SPONSORS hide▲show▼

DIAMOND SPONSOR

  • Biznet
  • CenturyLink
  • CITIC Telecom International CPC Limited
  • CITIC Telecom International
  • Zayo
  • Suboptic
  • Shaw Business
  • Verizon Wholesale
  • TATA Communications
  • Infinera
  • Comcast Wholesale
  • Redcom
  • Mitsubishi Electric
  • Telstra
  • Level 3 Communications
  • Sparkle Telecom Italia
  • PCCW Global
  • Equinix
  • Bharti Airtel
  • Ciena
  • China Telecom
  • Digital Realty
  • Vodafone
  • Global Cloud Xchange
  • Atlantic-ACM

PLATINUM SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS

GOLD SPONSORS

SILVER SPONSORS

BRONZE SPONSORS

BRONZE SPONSORS

  • Biznet
  • CenturyLink
  • CITIC Telecom International CPC Limited
  • CITIC Telecom International
  • Zayo
  • Suboptic
  • Shaw Business
  • Verizon Wholesale
  • TATA Communications
  • Infinera
  • Comcast Wholesale
  • Redcom
  • Mitsubishi Electric
  • Telstra
  • Level 3 Communications
  • Sparkle Telecom Italia
  • PCCW Global
  • Equinix
  • Bharti Airtel
  • Ciena
  • China Telecom
  • Digital Realty
  • Vodafone
  • Global Cloud Xchange
  • Atlantic-ACM
Top of page